Is Jack Link's Classics Original Meat Stick & Cheese, Original Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT STICK: PORK AND BEEF WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORS, SODIUM LACTATE, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CASING (CARAMEL, RED 3, ANNATTO). PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR (PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT), ENZYMES.

Check Jack Link's Classics Original Meat Stick & Cheese, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeatySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go