Is Jack Link's Classics Original Meat Stick & Cheese, Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk
- beef water
- pork
- enzymes
- encapsulated lactic acid
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MEAT STICK: PORK AND BEEF WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORS, SODIUM LACTATE, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CASING (CARAMEL, RED 3, ANNATTO). PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR (PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT), ENZYMES.
Check Jack Link's Classics Original Meat Stick & Cheese, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Classics Original Meat Stick & Cheese, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


