Is Jack Link's Classics Original Meat Stick & Cheese, Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef water
- pork
- enzymes
- encapsulated lactic acid
- dextrose
beef water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MEAT STICK: PORK AND BEEF WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORS, SODIUM LACTATE, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CASING (CARAMEL, RED 3, ANNATTO). PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR (PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT), ENZYMES.
Check Jack Link's Classics Original Meat Stick & Cheese, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Classics Original Meat Stick & Cheese, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


