Is Jack Link's Combo Pack Jalapeno Sizzle Beef and Cheese Sticks Combo 1.2oz, 16 CT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef/salt/corn syrup/spices
  • water/dextrose/sugar/flavorings/sodium erythorbate/lactic acid starter culture/sodium nitrite/maltodextrin/bha/bht/citric acid
  • natural flavor/apo-cartenal/for color

beef/salt/corn syrup/spices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stick: Beef/Salt/Corn Syrup/Spices/Contains 2% or Less of Water/Dextrose/Sugar/Flavorings/Sodium Erythorbate/Lactic Acid Starter Culture/Sodium Nitrite/Maltodextrin/BHA/BHT/Citric Acid. Treated with Solution of Potassium Sorbate. To Ensure Freshness. Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Cheddar: Cheddar Cheese (Milk/Cheese Cultures/Salt/Enzymes)/Water Jalapeno Peppers/Sodium Phosphate/Salt/Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)/Natural Flavor/Apo-Cartenal/For Color.

Check Jack Link's Combo Pack Jalapeno Sizzle Beef and Cheese Sticks Combo 1.2oz, 16 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Combo Pack Jalapeno Sizzle Beef and Cheese Sticks Combo 1.2oz, 16 CT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich