Is Jack Link's Doritos Spicy Sweet Chilli Flavored Meat Stick, Sweet Chili Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- contains 2% or less of salt, soy sauce
- flavors
- soy sauce
- malt extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), RICE BRAN, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM NITRITE, CASING (MALT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN)
Check Jack Link's Doritos Spicy Sweet Chilli Flavored Meat Stick, Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Doritos Spicy Sweet Chilli Flavored Meat Stick, Sweet Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


