Is Jack Link's Jalapeno Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce Can, 36 Grams of Protein Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BEEF, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), PREPARED RED KIDNEY BEANS (RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER), PREPARED PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER), GREEN PEPPER, ONION, JALAPEÑO PEPPER (GREEN JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR), NATURAL FLAVORS, ANCHO CHILI POWDER.
Check Jack Link's Jalapeno Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce Can, 36 Grams of Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Jalapeno Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce Can, 36 Grams of Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Jack Link's Jalapeno Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce Can, 36 Grams of Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


