Is Jack Link's Jalapeno Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce Can, 36 Grams of Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BEEF, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), PREPARED RED KIDNEY BEANS (RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER), PREPARED PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER), GREEN PEPPER, ONION, JALAPEÑO PEPPER (GREEN JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR), NATURAL FLAVORS, ANCHO CHILI POWDER.
Check Jack Link's Jalapeno Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce Can, 36 Grams of Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Jalapeno Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce Can, 36 Grams of Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Jack Link's Jalapeno Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce Can, 36 Grams of Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


