Is Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, savory teriyaki flavor is prominent, with mild smokiness reported by some reviewers. The bite is tender and slightly moist compared with traditional jerky, offering easy chewability. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, hiking fuel, and game-day munching. Reviews praise flavor consistency and portability; some note tougher pieces occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- contains 2% or less of salt, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, savory teriyaki flavor is prominent, with mild smokiness reported by some reviewers. The bite is tender and slightly moist compared with traditional jerky, offering easy chewability. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, hiking fuel, and game-day munching. Reviews praise flavor consistency and portability; some note tougher pieces occasionally.
Ingredients
Beef, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Fructose, Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika Extract, Sodium Nitrite Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness. Contains: Wheat And Soy.
Check Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Jack Links Beef Jerky, Original
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Where to buy
Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


