Is Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki-style snack offers a sweet-savory glaze and pronounced umami notes, with a firm, chewy texture that some reviewers find pleasantly tender while others call slightly tough. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go, hiking, or lunchbox accompaniment, reviewers note consistent packaging and a portable, generally reliable shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Beef Stock, Flavors, Cultured Celery Extract, Pineapple Powder. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich