Is Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy snack stick with a pronounced savory flavor and a mild, creamy note; outer casing yields a modest snap. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, in lunchboxes, or on hikes. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness and dryness, mixed satisfaction and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stick: Beef, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Flavors, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Colors (Caramel, Red 3, Annatto). Pasteurized Process Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color (Paprika and Turmeric Extract) Enzymes.

Check Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz | Spoonful