Is JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce powder
- flavoring
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES), SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), FLAVORING, TURKEY FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY BROTH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Where to buy
JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


