Is Jack O'Lanterns Milk Chocolate Caramel Apple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, corn syrup, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, palm oil, butter (cream, salt), sodium citrate, natural flavor, soy lecithin, green tea extract, antioxidant), vanilla extract.

Check Jack O'Lanterns Milk Chocolate Caramel Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece, Packaging

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGift