Is Jacob's Baked Cheddars Cheese Crackers 150g PMP £1.59 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- dried cheese
- milk
- of which cheddar 50
- dried powdered cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavourings
- natural flavouring
- calcium
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Powdered Cheese (11%, of which Cheddar 50%) (Milk), Dried Autolysed Yeast, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Barley and Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavouring (Dried Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Dried Cheese (Milk), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Dried Whey (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed)), Dried Whey (Milk), Acid (Lactic Acid), Salt, Natural Flavourings
Check Jacob's Baked Cheddars Cheese Crackers 150g PMP £1.59 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacob's Baked Cheddars Cheese Crackers 150g PMP £1.59 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Milton's Craft Bakers Gluten Free - Everything Baked Crackers
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


