Is Jade Pearl Rice Ramen with Miso Soup - CASE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean powder
  • soybeans
  • cultured soybeans
  • tamari powder
  • white miso powder

soybean powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
cultured soybeans
tamari powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-rich broth complements tender, springy rice noodles that hold texture without becoming mushy. Commonly prepared as a quick solo meal, work lunch, or base for added vegetables and proteins; customers note consistent cooking, good value in bulk, and generally satisfying taste, though some find seasoning mild in some packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black, Brown And White Rice Flours, Water, Soup Pack: White Miso Powder (Cultured Soybeans And Rice, Salt), Salt, White Onion Powder, Tamari Powder (Soybeans, Sea Salt), Soybean Powder, Mushroom Powder, Dried Parsley, Dried Carrots, Organic

Check Jade Pearl Rice Ramen with Miso Soup - CASE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jade Pearl Rice Ramen with Miso Soup - CASE is available at 4 retailers

Independent City MarketMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftSilky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch