Is Jaffa Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg mass
  • glycerol
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate 15

pasteurised egg mass

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, chocolate 15% (sugar, cocoa mass*, cocoa fat*), emulsifiers: sunflower lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, flavour, water, glucose-fructose syrup, pasteurised egg mass, maize flour, potato starch, humectant: glycerol, soya flour, orange juice from concentrate 2.6%, maltodextrine, acidity regulators: citric acid, sodium citrate, raising agents: ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate; gelling agent: pectin; concentrated apple juice; flavouring, salt, rapeseed oil, colour: annatto norbixin.

Check Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cookie Snacks, Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping