Is Jake & Amos Black Bean Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Black Beans, Onions, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Citric Acid, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Garlic, Seasonings (Dry), Manufactured In A Facility That Handles: Wheat, Soy, Dairy, Eggs, Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Jake & Amos Black Bean Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jake & Amos Black Bean Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Jake & Amos Black Bean Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


