Is Jake & Amos Black Bean Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- dairy
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Black Beans, Onions, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Citric Acid, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Garlic, Seasonings (Dry), Manufactured In A Facility That Handles: Wheat, Soy, Dairy, Eggs, Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Jake & Amos Black Bean Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jake & Amos Black Bean Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Jake & Amos Black Bean Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


