Is Jake & Amos Four Bean Salad 16 oz. (3 Jars) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- sucrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (Green Beans, Chick Peas, Kidney Beans, Onion, Snap Beans, Wax Beans, Red & Green Bell Peppers), Sucrose, Water, White Vinegar, Dextrose, Salt, Celery Seed, Natural Flavor
Check Jake & Amos Four Bean Salad 16 oz. (3 Jars) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jake & Amos Four Bean Salad 16 oz. (3 Jars) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl
Tuna White Bean Salad, 5.6 oz
Black Bean Salad
SANTA FE STYLE ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, AND TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, SANTA FE STYLE
Stagg Chili With Beans Vegetable Garden Four-Bean 99% Fat Free - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Jake & Amos Four Bean Salad 16 oz. (3 Jars) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


