Is Jake & Amos Hot Garlic Mushrooms 16 oz. Jar (2 Jars) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms, Water, Salt, Crushed Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Oregano And Marjoram, Manufactured In A Facility That Handles Wheat, Soy, Milk, Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts

Check Jake & Amos Hot Garlic Mushrooms 16 oz. Jar (2 Jars) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jake & Amos Hot Garlic Mushrooms 16 oz. Jar (2 Jars) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Jar

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GarnishingSide DishSnackingSandwich