Is Jake & Nayns' Chickpea Masala Loaded Naan Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Naan Bread 51% (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Dried Yeast, Liquid Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Black Onion Seeds, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Wheat Flour)), Sauce 35% (onion, Cauliflower, Chickpeas 6% (chickpeas, Water, Salt), Tomato, Coconut Milk (coconut, Water), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger, Garlic, Maize Starch, Coriander, Salt, Green Chilli, Sugar, Lemon Juice (lemon Juice, Preservative (potassium Metabisulfite)), Cumin, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Red Chilli Flakes, Cardamom, Spices, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Clove, Black Pepper), Pilau Rice 8% (water, Rice, Carrots, Peas, Cumin, Turmeric, Bay Leaf Powder, Cardamom, Cinnamon), Mango Chutney 5% (sugar, Mango Slices, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger, Garlic, Turmeric), Water), Fortified Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water). contains Wheat, Milk and Metabisulphite. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Traces of Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Celery and Soya.
Check Jake & Nayns' Chickpea Masala Loaded Naan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jake & Nayns' Chickpea Masala Loaded Naan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


