Is Jakemans Throat & Chest Honey & Lemon Flavored Lozenges Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- sodium lactate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beta carotene (Coloring), Glucose syrup, Honey, Lactic acid, Lemon oil (Flavoring), Natural flavor, Sodium lactate, Sugar, Water.
Check Jakemans Throat & Chest Honey & Lemon Flavored Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jakemans Throat & Chest Honey & Lemon Flavored Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
SUGAR FREE HONEY MUSTARD FLAVORED DIPPING SAUCE, HONEY MUSTARD
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Honey Dijon Flavored Dressing
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


