Is Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst Burger Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Contains 2% Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch & Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ), Water, Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Flavorings With Antioxidants, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Jalapeno Pepper, Inhibitor (Salt, Sodium Acetate, Flavor), Stuffed In Natural Pork Casing, Contains: Milk

Check Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst Burger against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst Burger is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep