Is JALAPENO FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, GARLIC JUICE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, VINEGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check JALAPENO FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JALAPENO FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping