Is JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and smoky, tangy notes, often described as bold and zesty. Texture is firm and crisp, suited for dipping or casual snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent crispness, flavorful spice level, and occasional uneven heat or bag freshness concerns; availability and packaging vary by retailer.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and smoky, tangy notes, often described as bold and zesty. Texture is firm and crisp, suited for dipping or casual snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent crispness, flavorful spice level, and occasional uneven heat or bag freshness concerns; availability and packaging vary by retailer.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


