Is JALAPENO PEPPER & CHEDDAR CHEESE HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICKS, JALAPENO PEPPER & CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • processed cheddar cheese
  • casein
  • whey
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF & PORK, WATER, PROCESSED PEPPER CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, GREEN AND RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CASEIN, SORBIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ENZYMES) SALT, PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, (SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT)) CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GRANULATED ONION, HYDROLYZED GELATIN FOR FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOY, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, ENCASED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check JALAPENO PEPPER & CHEDDAR CHEESE HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICKS, JALAPENO PEPPER & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch