Is JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • sharp american cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REAL MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SHARP AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), ROASTED SWEET RED PEPPERS, (SWEET RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, AND CITRIC ACID), JALAPENOS.

Check JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping