Is Jalapeño Seasoned Cheese Ball Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- microbial enzyme
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Modified Milk , Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Guar Gum), Processed Cheese Food (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Modified Milk , Water, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Jalapeno Pepper, Red, Green Bell Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Microbial Enzyme, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Microbial Enzyme), Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Herbs), Spices, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate
Check Jalapeño Seasoned Cheese Ball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeño Seasoned Cheese Ball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jalapeño Seasoned Cheese Ball is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


