Is Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, tangy heat combines with a smooth, creamy texture, described as moderately viscous and pourable with occasional fine flecks. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries and chicken, a spread on burgers and sandwiches, or a dressing for salads and wraps. Reviewers note consistent spice level and multi-use convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, tangy heat combines with a smooth, creamy texture, described as moderately viscous and pourable with occasional fine flecks. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries and chicken, a spread on burgers and sandwiches, or a dressing for salads and wraps. Reviewers note consistent spice level and multi-use convenience.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Green Jalapeno Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Sugar, Green Jalapeno Pepper (Dehydrated), Food Starch-Modified, Onion (Dehydrated), Acetic Acid, Garlic (Dehydrated), Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Polysorbate 60, Spice, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


