Is Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless skinless chicken breast, Jamaican jerk marinade (water, cane sugar, distilled vinegar, cayenne pepper sauce [aged red cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, garlic], tomato paste, spices, sea salt, canola oil, molasses, lime juice concentrate, dehydrated onion, yaththai chili, garlic powder, Jamaican jerk seasoning [natural spices, salt, dehydrated onion and garlic, sugar, turmeric]).

Check Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers | Spoonful