Is Jambalaya Girl Gumbo Base With Roux Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- calcium stearate
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
dehydrated chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wheat Flour, White Onion, Salt, Sprouted Wheat, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Base (salt, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soybean, And Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, And Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spice Extract And Natural Coloring (turmeric), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Bell Peppers. Vegan Beef Flavored Base (hydrolyzed Soybean And Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Caramel, Spices), Garlic, Caramel Color, Spice, Granulated Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor (potato Maltodextrin, Applewood Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Paprika, Calcium Stearate (anti-caking Agent) Parsley Flakes, Flavor Enhancer (hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil Added). Contains: Wheat, Soy
Check Jambalaya Girl Gumbo Base With Roux against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jambalaya Girl Gumbo Base With Roux in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JAMBALAYA LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, JAMBALAYA
Zoup Culinary Concentrate Chicken Base With Bone Broth
Culinary Concentrate Beef Base With Bone Broth
JAMBALAYA REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, JAMBALAYA
Minor's Chicken Base, Seasoned Chicken Paste with No Added MSG, 1 Lb
About this product
Sauce · Powder


