Is Jamie Oliver Tomato & Italian Red Wine Sauce for Bolognese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (52%) (contains Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Tomato Concentrate (20%), Red Wine (8%) (contains Sulphites), Water, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1.3%), Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Garlic (0.5%), Salt, Basil, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid

Check Jamie Oliver Tomato & Italian Red Wine Sauce for Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jamie Oliver Tomato & Italian Red Wine Sauce for Bolognese is available at 3 retailers

OcadoWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping