Is Jamieson Probiotic Extra Strength Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • brazilian palm tree wax
  • sucrose
  • natural flavour
  • tapioca syrup, sucrose, pectin, chicory root fibre, vegetable juice, natural flavour

brazilian palm tree wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacillus Subtilis Subsp. Inaquosorum (de111) 5 Billion Cfu/millions *ufc* Total Active Cells As Colony Forming Units (cfus), Guaranteed To Expiry. Also Contains: Tapioca Syrup, Sucrose, Pectin, Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Juice, Natural Flavour (raspberry), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Brazilian Palm Tree Wax.

Check Jamieson Probiotic Extra Strength against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go