Is JAMON SERRANO SLOW DRY-CURED HAM, JAMON SERRANO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork ham
pork ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK HAM, SEA SALT
Check JAMON SERRANO SLOW DRY-CURED HAM, JAMON SERRANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JAMON SERRANO SLOW DRY-CURED HAM, JAMON SERRANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Slow Roasted Cured Roast Beef Lunch Meat
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz
Priano Prosciutto Italiano Dry-Cured Ham
About this product
Meat · Slice


