No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Janes Pub Style Chicken Breast Nuggets Fully Cooked Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Crispy, golden exterior with a tender, juicy interior delivers a mild savory flavor suited to dipping. Often used for quick weeknight dinners, kid-friendly snacks, or party platters, reviewers commonly note overall consistent convenience and crispiness after reheating, with occasional comments about uneven breading or variable portion sizes and flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Salt, Pea Fibre, Sugar, Baking Powder, Spices, Spice Extracts, Natural Flavour, May Contain Egg

Check Janes Pub Style Chicken Breast Nuggets Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Janes Pub Style Chicken Breast Nuggets Fully Cooked is available at 11 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Janes Pub Style Chicken Breast Nuggets Fully Cooked | Spoonful