No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Janes Pub Style Chicken Breast Nuggets Fully Cooked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Crispy, golden exterior with a tender, juicy interior delivers a mild savory flavor suited to dipping. Often used for quick weeknight dinners, kid-friendly snacks, or party platters, reviewers commonly note overall consistent convenience and crispiness after reheating, with occasional comments about uneven breading or variable portion sizes and flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Salt, Pea Fibre, Sugar, Baking Powder, Spices, Spice Extracts, Natural Flavour, May Contain Egg

Check Janes Pub Style Chicken Breast Nuggets Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Janes Pub Style Chicken Breast Nuggets Fully Cooked is available at 11 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Janes Pub Style Chicken Breast Nuggets Fully Cooked | Spoonful