Is JAPANESE-STYLE TERIYAKI NOODLE BOWL WITH COOKED HOKKIEN NOODLES SWEET & TANGY SAUCE WITH BOK CHOY & CARROTS, JAPANESE-STYLE TERIYAKI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy flavor with tender, chewy strands and contrasting crisp bite, commonly enjoyed as a quick heat and eat lunch or weeknight dinner. Reviewers note reliable convenience, consistent seasoning, and satisfying portions, while some mention occasional uneven sauce distribution or softness variability. Overall used for convenient, flavorful everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sauce: Dextrose, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Cane Sugar, Salted Sake (Water, Rice, Koji, Salt), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Molasses, Corn Starch, Rice Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Ginger Puree, Caramel Color, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Toppings: Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Carrot, Roasted Sesame Seeds, Contains Soy, Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Noodles: Sauce: Toppings: Contains Soy, Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts

Check JAPANESE-STYLE TERIYAKI NOODLE BOWL WITH COOKED HOKKIEN NOODLES SWEET & TANGY SAUCE WITH BOK CHOY & CARROTS, JAPANESE-STYLE TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JAPANESE-STYLE TERIYAKI NOODLE BOWL WITH COOKED HOKKIEN NOODLES SWEET & TANGY SAUCE WITH BOK CHOY & CARROTS, JAPANESE-STYLE TERIYAKI is available at 10 retailers

Billion VeganGiant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide Dish