Is Japanese Teriyaki Tofu Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Tofu* (Water, Soybeans*, Calcium Sulfate (A Naturally Occurring Mineral)), Teriyaki Sauce (Cane Sugar, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Cornstarch, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne Powder)
Check Japanese Teriyaki Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Japanese Teriyaki Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Kikkoman Bread Crumbs Japanese Style Panko - 8 Oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


