Is Japanese Teriyaki Tofu Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari
- tofu
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tofu* (Water, Soybeans*, Calcium Sulfate (A Naturally Occurring Mineral)), Teriyaki Sauce (Cane Sugar, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Cornstarch, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne Powder)
Check Japanese Teriyaki Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Japanese Teriyaki Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Kikkoman Bread Crumbs Japanese Style Panko - 8 Oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


