Is Jarrah French Vanilla Latte Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 481
- 160a
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil, Instant Coffee (11%), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (340 Or 341, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471 Or 472c, 481, 322 (soy)), Flavours (including Vanilla Flavour (<0.1%) (contains Milk)), Vegetable Gum (415), Anticaking Agent (551), Colour (160a). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Jarrah French Vanilla Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrah French Vanilla Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jarrah French Vanilla Latte is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


