Is Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color, And Fd&C Red 40. Guava: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color, Fd&C Red 40. Jamaica: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color. Fruit Punch: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Red 40 And Caramel Color. Mango: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Yellow 5 And Fd&C Yellow 6. Lime: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Yellow 5 And Fd&C Blue 1. Mandarin: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Yellow 6 And Fd&C Red 40. Pineapple: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Sodium Citrate, Fd&C Yellow 5 And Fd&C Yellow 6. Tamarind: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color. Grapefruit: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative). Mexican Cola: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caffeine. Mineragua: Purified Carbonated Water, (Water, Carbon Dioxide), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate And Sodium Sulfate.

Check Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking