Is Jarrow Formulas Dietary Supplement, Natural Sam-E 200mg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol palmitostearate
  • magnesium stearate
  • riboflavin
  • glycerol behenate

glycerol palmitostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mannitol, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Silicon Dioxide, Glycerol Behenate, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Enteric Coating (Methacrylate Copolymers), Titanium Dioxide, Magnesium Silicate, Triethylcitrate, Riboflavin, Glycerol Palmitostearate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Suitable For Vegetarians/vegans

Check Jarrow Formulas Dietary Supplement, Natural Sam-E 200mg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Dietary Supplement, Natural Sam-E 200mg is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go