Is Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein microfiltration/ultrafiltration
  • milk
  • chocolate semisweet
  • l glutamic acid
  • glycine
  • aspartic acid
  • +8 more

whey protein microfiltration/ultrafiltration

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
chocolate semisweet
l glutamic acid

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

essential amino acids (l isoleucine , l leucine , l valine , phenylalanine , l methionine , l lysine , l tryptophan , l threonine , l arginine , l histidine), non essential amino acids (l alanine , aspartic acid , l cysteine , l glutamate , and , l glutamic acid , glycine , l proline , serine , l tyrosine), whey protein microfiltration/ultrafiltration, from, milk, fructose, cocoa powder natural, chocolate semisweet, soy lecithin, guar gum, fibersol 2 (maltodextrin resistant), flavors vanilla, and, lo han

Check Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSmoothie
Vegan? Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate | Spoonful