Is JARROW FORMULAS, WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA, FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 100% ultrafiltered whey protein from milk
- lecithin
- natural french vanilla flavor
100% ultrafiltered whey protein from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% ULTRAFILTERED WHEY PROTEIN FROM MILK, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR, LECITHIN (FROM SOY), GUAR GUM, FIBERSOL-2 (RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN), AND LO HAN GUO (MOMORDICA GROSVENORII).
Check JARROW FORMULAS, WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JARROW FORMULAS, WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


