Is JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk. Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Chocolate Flavored Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin. Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Whey, Coffee Extract (Water, Coffee), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Carrageenan.
Check JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


