Is JD Farms Maple Turkey Breakfast Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • jd farms specialty turkey
  • edible vegetable collagen

jd farms specialty turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

edible vegetable collagen

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jd Farms Specialty Turkey, Spices, Maple Syrup & Flavour, Berry & Brown Sugar, Salt, Edible Vegetable Collagen.

Check JD Farms Maple Turkey Breakfast Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich
Vegan? JD Farms Maple Turkey Breakfast Sausages | Spoonful