Is Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pudding, pie filling, trifle layers, or dessert topping. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation, reliable consistency, and satisfying chocolate taste, though some report occasional grittiness and variability in firmness between batches across refrigerators and cooling times.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, carrageenan
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pudding, pie filling, trifle layers, or dessert topping. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation, reliable consistency, and satisfying chocolate taste, though some report occasional grittiness and variability in firmness between batches across refrigerators and cooling times.
Ingredients
cornstarch, cocoa (processed with alkali), modified cornstarch, salt, contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, carrageenan (for thickening), fumaric acid, aspartame and acesulfame potassium (sweeteners), polysorbate 60 (prevents scorching), red 40, yellow 5, blue 2, phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine
Check Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Where to buy
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


