Is Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pudding, pie filling, trifle layers, or dessert topping. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation, reliable consistency, and satisfying chocolate taste, though some report occasional grittiness and variability in firmness between batches across refrigerators and cooling times.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, carrageenan
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, carrageenan
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pudding, pie filling, trifle layers, or dessert topping. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation, reliable consistency, and satisfying chocolate taste, though some report occasional grittiness and variability in firmness between batches across refrigerators and cooling times.
Ingredients
cornstarch, cocoa (processed with alkali), modified cornstarch, salt, contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, carrageenan (for thickening), fumaric acid, aspartame and acesulfame potassium (sweeteners), polysorbate 60 (prevents scorching), red 40, yellow 5, blue 2, phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine
Check Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Where to buy
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Cook & Serve Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.3 oz Box is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


