This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Jell-O Chocolate Instant Pudding Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-flavored dessert offering a creamy, velvety texture that sets firm enough for spooning. Commonly served chilled, used as pie filling, layered in trifles, or dolloped with topping. Reviewers often note easy, consistent preparation, nostalgic appeal, and versatility for simple snacks, family desserts, and no-bake recipes, also convenient for parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified cornstarch, Cocoa, Sodium phosphates, Artificial and natural flavours, Cornstarch, Salt, Colour (Contains tartrazine), Modified palm oil, Modified vegetable oil, Mono- and diglycerides.

Check Jell-O Chocolate Instant Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Jell-O Chocolate Instant Pudding | Spoonful