Is Jell-O Lemon Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Gelatin Dessert Mix, 0.3 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, aspartame

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon gel dessert offers a firm, jiggly texture and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used molded, layered in parfaits, as pie filling, or chilled snack. Reviewers note easy preparation, dependable setting and nostalgic appeal; some report an artificial citrus aftertaste while others praise its kid-friendly, versatile use in desserts and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Tartness, Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Bha

Check Jell-O Lemon Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Gelatin Dessert Mix, 0.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Lemon Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Gelatin Dessert Mix, 0.3 oz Box is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusAcidicTartSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking