Is Jell-O Lemon Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Gelatin Dessert Mix, 0.3 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Bright lemon gel dessert offers a firm, jiggly texture and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used molded, layered in parfaits, as pie filling, or chilled snack. Reviewers note easy preparation, dependable setting and nostalgic appeal; some report an artificial citrus aftertaste while others praise its kid-friendly, versatile use in desserts and gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, aspartame
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon gel dessert offers a firm, jiggly texture and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used molded, layered in parfaits, as pie filling, or chilled snack. Reviewers note easy preparation, dependable setting and nostalgic appeal; some report an artificial citrus aftertaste while others praise its kid-friendly, versatile use in desserts and gatherings.
Ingredients
Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Tartness, Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Bha
Check Jell-O Lemon Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Gelatin Dessert Mix, 0.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Lemon Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Gelatin Dessert Mix, 0.3 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Where to buy
Jell-O Lemon Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Gelatin Dessert Mix, 0.3 oz Box is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


